Cockpit view above the clouds

Commercial Pilot

Noah Julian

CPL · Instrument Rated · Multi-Engine Land · sUAS

View My Credentials
Scroll

About Me

Precision. Discipline.
A Passion for Flight.

To serve as a hard worker and personable aviator, contributing leadership, discipline, and technical expertise towards your company.

I hold Commercial Pilot Certificates in both Single-Engine and Multi-Engine Land, an Instrument Rating, a Small UAS Remote Pilot License, and a current FAA First Class Medical. My training includes 15 hours of advanced jet time in the ALSIM ALX (Citation II profile) and Upset Prevention and Recovery Training (UPRT) from Prevailance Aerospace.

Currently working as an Airside Experience Specialist at Signature Aviation in Winston-Salem, NC, I marshal aircraft, prepare them for flight, and assist pilots and passengers daily — keeping me close to the flight line while I build toward my first professional flying role.

Aircraft in flight against a clear blue sky

Experience & Training

A record built flight by flight.

266.9

Total Flight Hours

185.5

Pilot in Command

51.8

Cross-Country Hours

21.5

Night Hours

Oct. 2026

Commercial Pilot — Multi-Engine Land

FAA Commercial Pilot Certificate, Airplane Multi-Engine Land. High Performance and Complex Endorsement added.

Sept. 2026

Commercial Pilot — Single-Engine Land

FAA Commercial Pilot Certificate, Airplane Single-Engine Land.

Aug. 2026

Small UAS Remote Pilot License

FAA Part 107 Small Unmanned Aircraft Systems Remote Pilot Certificate.

May 2026

Instrument Rating

FAA Instrument Rating, Airplane Single-Engine. 2.2 hours actual instrument time; 62.6 hours simulator.

Aug. 2024

Liberty University — B.S. Aeronautics

Bachelor of Science in Aeronautics, Commercial Corporate Concentration. Business Minor. GPA 3.6. Graduated May 2026.

July 2024

Private Pilot Certificate

FAA Private Pilot Certificate, Airplane Single-Engine Land.

Aug. 2023

MTSU — B.S. Aerospace

Bachelor of Science in Aerospace, Professional Pilot Concentration. Middle Tennessee State University.

Aug. 2021

Lenoir-Rhyne University

B.A. in Business — Double Major in Business Management and Economics. Student Athlete: Men's Cross Country and Track & Field.

Work Experience

Airside Experience Specialist

Signature Aviation · Winston-Salem, NC

Sept. 2026 – Present
  • Marshal small and large aircraft into and out of the main ramp
  • Prepare aircraft for flight including fueling, GPU, and lavatory services
  • Assist pilots and passengers with luggage, rental cars, and catering

Consultation Agent

Geek Squad · Lynchburg, VA

Oct. 2024 – Aug. 2026
  • Technology troubleshooting and functionality testing
  • Listened to client questions and taught clients new technology
  • Checked in client devices for technician repair

Education

Liberty University

Bachelor of Science in Aeronautics

Commercial Corporate Concentration · Business Minor · GPA 3.6

Lynchburg, VA

Aug. 2024 – May 2026

Middle Tennessee State University

Bachelor of Science in Aerospace

Professional Pilot Concentration

Murfreesboro, TN

Aug. 2023 – July 2024

Lenoir-Rhyne University

Bachelor of Arts in Business

Double Major: Business Management & Economics · Student Athlete: Men's Cross Country & Track and Field

Hickory, NC

Aug. 2021 – May 2023

Certificates, Ratings & Endorsements

Credentials on file with the FAA, current as of October 2026.

FAA Certificates & Ratings

Commercial Pilot CertificateAirplane Single-Engine Land · Sept. 2026
Commercial Pilot CertificateAirplane Multi-Engine Land · Oct. 2026
Instrument RatingAirplane Single-Engine · May 2026
Private Pilot CertificateAirplane Single-Engine Land · July 2024
Small UAS Remote Pilot LicenseFAA Part 107 · August 2026
First Class Medical CertificateCurrent · FAA AME Issued

Endorsements

High Performance EndorsementAircraft over 200 HP · Oct. 2026
Complex Aircraft EndorsementRetractable gear, flaps, controllable-pitch propeller · Oct. 2026

Advanced Training

Advanced Jet Training15 hours · ALSIM ALX (Citation II Profile)
UPRTUpset Prevention & Recovery Training · Prevailance Aerospace

Flight Time Summary

Total Time266.9 hours
Pilot in Command185.5 hours
Cross-Country51.8 hours
Night21.5 hours
Instrument (Actual)2.2 hours
Simulator62.6 hours

Ready to Connect?

I am actively seeking my first professional flying position. If you have an opportunity or would like to discuss my qualifications, I would welcome the conversation.